INFORMATION ON VISA

Foreign nationals who come to India for medical treatment are mandated to have an Indian medical visa.
A medical visa is granted to those tourists who wish to obtain treatment at certified/ accredited hospitals in India.
Not more than two attendants, who are blood relatives, will be allowed to accompany the patient.
The patient would require a Medical “M” visa and the attendant would require a Medical Attendant “MX” visa to come to India.
The Visa processing has been made easy with the introduction of e-Visa option by Indian Government.
find the web link for e-visa processing https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/evisa/tvoa.html.

The patient seeking treatment must submit the following documents:

  • Completed application form
  • Original passport
  • Photocopy of the passport
  • Latest passport size photograph
  • Address proof
  • Fees payable for the services must be submitted as Demand draft

Medical report from a recognized hospital or clinic, which includes the total length of treatment and patient details.
The Reports must include the treating doctor’s name and signature, official seal and nature of illness.

The Indian Mission issues medical Visas to India for the duration of the treatment or for a period of one year, whichever is less.

Yes, the visa can be extended to another year by the State Governments or FRROs upon producing medical certificate by specialized hospitals in the country.
Further extensions can only be granted by the Ministry of Home Affairs only if the State Government/FRROs support the extension with relevant medical documents.

Attendants or family members of the Patient coming to India for medical treatment are entitled to obtain Miscellaneous Visa equivalent to the ‘M’ Visa.
Such a visa is issued to spouse, children or blood relatives of the patient.
However, not more than two attendants may be allowed at a time to obtain a miscellaneous visa.
Such a visa is known as ‘MX visa’.
It is mandatory that foreigners coming to India on ‘MX visa’ get themselves registered with the concerned FRROs/FROs within 14 days of arrival.

The Indian Missions and Posts checks every medical document placed abroad to ascertain the genuineness of the medical visa.

The applicant may also be required to produce satisfactory details to The Missions that medical advice is first sought in the country of residence or origin and has received prescription to seek special treatment.

Medical visas to India are issued only for treatment in reputed / recognized specialized hospitals/ treatment centers in the country.
The following is a partial list of primary ailments for which The Mission issues visas – neuro-surgery; ophthalmic disorders; heart related problems; renal disorders; organ transplantations; plastic surgery; joint replacement etc.

However, if The mission is satisfied about the need for the foreign national to visit India, visas will be issued for other ailments as well.
The applicant may be required to produce proof.

ORAL POLIO VACCINATION/IPV IS A COMPULSARY REQUIREMENT. OPV/IPV CERTIFICATE TO BE CARRIED ALONG, IS VALID FOR ONE YEAR FROM THE DATE OF ADMINISTERING IT.
YELLOW FEVER VACCINATION FOR ALL, EXCEPT INFANTS UNDER SIX MONTHS ARE MANDATORY FOR THOSE TRAVELLING TO INDIA.

It is mandatory that foreigners coming to India on ‘M visa’ get themselves registered with the concerned FRROs/FROs within 14 days of arrival.